தொல் தமிழர் அறிவியல் - 93 : 29. அன்றில் பறவை
. Indian Grey Hornbills compete among themselves for nest cavities and we observed a pair chasing another pair during nest searching. The other nest competitors in the study area were Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri, Golden-backed Woodpecker Din opium Javanese, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis, Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscous and Indian Palm Squirrel Funambulism palm arum. All these species were noted to disturb hornbills during their nest searching and also while the female was inside the nest cavity. Nests of Rose-ringed Parakeet, Common Myna and Golden-backed Woodpecker were recorded in different cavities of the same nesting tree used by Indian Grey Hornbill. All the nest cavities were found to be occupied later by the competitors after the hornbills had bred. In addition, Large Brown Flying Squirrel Petaurista philippensis and honeybees Apis sp. were recorded in two cavities each, after the use by Indian Grey Hornbill. Two of the 32 nests were pred
In the study area, Indian Grey Hornbills used tall trees (mean 2±7 m) with large girth (mean 3±1 m) for nesting. Hornbills using tall trees with large girths were also reported in various other studies. Mudappa & Kannan (1997) reported Malabar Grey Hornbill nests at an average height of 24 m and the diameter at breast height as 60– 89 cm. Maheswaran & Balasubramanian (2003) reported a mean tree height of 36±6 m and 283±101 cm width for Malabar Grey Hornbills. Kinnaird & O’Brien (1999) reported a mean height 40±10 (m) and a mean width 117±41 cm in diameter for nest trees of Sulawesi Redknobbed Hornbill Aceros Cassidy. Poaching of Indian Grey Hornbills was not recorded during the study. Cattle grazing and lopping of branches of hornbill food plants for feeding livestock is the major problem of the study area. Extension of agricultural activities in the riverine forests disturbs breeding sites. As all hornbill nests were located in trees that are tall, with a large girth and in riverine habitat, protection and conservation of nest trees and the lowland riverine habitat in the Eastern Ghats is recommended.
Inseparable Anril bird
“ The Anril, a topical bird of a large white beak ic frequently referred to in Sangam literature. It is a typical love-bird, the male of which never leaves its female species except going out for food. The male usually chooses a long tree to prepare a nest with a cavity inside for the female to stay in, during the breeding season. The chicks and the mother bird remain within the nest until the chicks attain a maturity to fly.
Anril bird is popularly known as the nightingale of India. Its attachment with its male bird is frequently referred to in Sangam literature .
Kurunthogai (160) says that the brown- headed male remains happily with its mate on the tall Thada trees.
Natrinai (303) refers about the mating sound of the male Anril that makes my lady-love sleepless and unhappy, so says the lover. Poem number (124) repeats the sorrow of separation felt by a lady-love and sadly bemoans her loneliness.
Kurinjipattu (219-220) speaks of a male Anril bird of curved beak as that of a bended horn that calls its female bird from the tall Palm-grove tree.
A few more poems quoted above from Sangam literature reiterate the same information on the behavior of Anril birds.
The study of these birds along with that of identical hornbills ensures that Sangam literature is true to nature and speaks of matters that are facts and real.” –Editor.-------தொடரும்……